Saturday March 6th, 2021

Privacy

Privacy Policy
Last updated: 14th July 2020

This privacy policy sets out how My Political Hub (MPH) uses and protects any information that you give. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this app, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MPH may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

This policy is effective from 14th of July, 2020


What we collect
We may collect the following information, we will always try and ask for the minimum amount of data to give you a good experience. Please check the app Auth Dialog or when you installed, you can go to Setting->Application Manager and then select Our Apps to see exactly what permission the app needs:
-Device information(Country, Device version, Language, Network type)

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
- Improve App experience
- Improve our products and services.
- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your phone hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by not accepting access to your details in the Auth Dialog box. You can also withdraw permissions by the app to access your data by going to the settings. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our own content which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

GENERAL DISCLAIMER
The information provided by my www.mypoliticalhub.com and our APPs is intended for general awareness only. All information on the site is provided in good faith. However, we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AND IRREVOCABLY AT YOUR OWN RISK.
The site may contain (or may be sent through the site) links to other websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTY OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED OR SENT BY US OR BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTIZING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF CERTAIN PRODUCTS OR SERVICES NEITHER SHALL WE BE A PARTY TO ANY SUIT YOU FILE AGAINST US IN RELATION TO THIS.
The site cannot and does not contain legal advice. The legal information is provided for general information and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any action based upon such information we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals after giving us three months’ notice, failure of which will lead to premature and baseless claim and you agree that you waived the right to file any suit against us and we do not provide any kind of legal advice. THE USE OF OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

SOURCES OF INFORMATION
The information available on this website and MPH Apps may not be most current or true. News summaries and commentaries are editors and and other contributors' opinion while profiles are compiled from multiple sources including published books on politicians biographies, news media both print and online, and other online resources. Bills and and other chambers events are either from the official website of the national assembly, print media, or political programs in radio and TV stations. Politicians may update their profiles themselves or through their employees and advisers.

MPH LIMITED is thus completely dissociating it self from any misinformation either intentional or otherwise that may arise from any information published on www.mypoliticalhub.com or MPH APPs.

AFFILIATION
MPH LIMITED is not affiliated with any government agency or offices and is not officially representing any political body, party or ideology. MPH LIMITED is not representing or authorized to represent the Nigerian government or any official political establishment such as senate,house of representatives, or any government office or political party.